34 Conn. App. 176 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Because the record is inadequate and because the respondent has failed to take the proper steps to present us with an adequate record, we decline to review this claim. Dime Savings Bank of Wallingford v. Cornaglia, supra, 33 Conn. App. 553-55; Holmes v. Holmes, supra, 32 Conn. App. 323.

The judgment terminating the petitioner’s parental rights is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 45a-715 (d) provides in pertinent part: “[E]ach consenting parent shall acknowledge such consent on a form promulgated by the office of the chief court administrator evidencing to the satisfaction of the court that the parent has voluntarily and knowingly consented to the termination of his parental rights. . .

The department of children and youth services has since been renamed the department of children and families. Public Acts 1993, No. 93-91, § 1.

The respondent also argues that the statute was “not conceived” to allow a parent to terminate his or her own parental rights “merely . . . when the parent ... no longer wished to pay support for his [or her] children.”