34 Conn. App. 176 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The trial court granted the petitions to terminate the petitioner’s parental rights on May 24,1993. This appeal followed.

I

The respondent first claims that the trial court improperly utilized the termination procedure provided in § 45a-715 et seq. to terminate the parental rights of the petitioner. The thrust of the respondent’s argument is that the statute was “not conceived” to allow a parent to seek and receive a termination of his or her own parental rights “absent pending adoption [or] state custodial placement.” We do not agree.3

First, it is clear from the language of § 45a-715 that a parent may be the one to initiate a petition seeking termination of his or her own parental rights. Section 45a-715 (a) provides that “[a]ny of the following persons may petition the court of probate to terminate parental rights of all persons who may have parental *181rights regarding any minor child ... (1) [ejither or both parents . . . .” Second, “the termination of parental rights is part of the adoption process [and] it is clear that adoption cannot proceed unless the parents’ rights are terminated in the first instance. The converse is not true.