34 Conn. App. 176 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] We agree. General Statutes § 45a-717 (f) provides in pertinent part that “[a]t the adjourned hearing . . . the court may approve the petition terminating the parental rights ... if it finds, upon clear and convincing evidence that the termination is in the best interest of the child and that, with respect to any consenting parent, such parent has voluntarily and knowingly consented to termination of his parental rights with respect to such child ... .”

General Statutes § 45a-717 (e) (1) provides: “The court may, and in any contested case shall, request the commissioner of children and youth services or any child-placing agency licensed by the commissioner to make an investigation and written report to it, within *182ninety days from the receipt of such request. The report shall indicate the physical, mental and emotional status of the child and shall contain such facts as may be relevant to determine whether the proposed termination of parental rights will be for the welfare of the child, including the physical, mental, social and financial condition of the natural parents, and any other factors which the commissioner or such agency finds relevant to determine whether the proposed termination will be for the welfare of the child.” (Emphasis added.)