234 Conn. 194 | Conn. | 1995
[…] (Emphasis in original.) 1 W. Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England (1765) pp. 435-36.
General Statutes § 45a-715 (a) provides: “Any of the following persons may petition the court of probate to terminate parental rights of all persons who may have parental rights regarding any minor child or for the termination of parental rights of only one parent provided the application
A parent voluntarily may petition for the termination of his or her parental rights, even in the absence of a pending adoption or state custodial placement. General Statutes § 45a-715 (a); In re Theresa S., 196 Conn. 18, 30-31, 491 A.2d 355 (1985); In re Bruce R., supra, 34 Conn. App. 180-81.
General Statutes § 45a-716 (b) provides: “The court shall cause notice of the hearing to be given to the following persons as applicable: (1) The parent or parents of the minor child, including any parent who has been removed as guardian on or after October 1, 1973, under section 45a-606; (2) the father of any minor child bom out of wedlock, provided at the time of the filing of the petition (A) he has been adjudicated the father of such child by a court of competent jurisdiction, or (B) he has acknowledged in writing to be the father of such child, or (C) he has contributed regularly to the support of such child, or (D) his name appears on the birth certificate, or (E) he has filed a claim for paternity as provided under section 46b-172a, or (F) he has been named in the petition as the father of the minor child by the mother; (3) the guardian or any other person whom the court shall deem appropriate; (4) the commissioner of children and families. If the recipient of the notice is a person described in subdivision (1) or (2) of
In the present case, it is uncontested that the petitioner voluntarily and knowingly consented to the termination of his parental rights.