234 Conn. 194 | Conn. | 1995
[…] For the above reasons, we conclude that, in a consensual termination of parental rights proceeding, the trial court is required to consider the financial condition of the child’s parents in order to determine whether the termination of a parent’s rights is in the best interest of the child.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The petitioner filed a petition to terminate his parental rights with respect to each of his minor children, Bruce R. and Jodi R.
General Statutes § 45a-717 (f) provides: “At the adjourned hearing or at the initial hearing where no investigation and report has been requested, the court may approve the petition terminating the parental rights and may appoint a guardian of the person of the child, or if the petitioner requests, the court may appoint a statutory parent, if it finds, upon clear and convincing evidence that the termination is in the best interest of the child and that, with respect to any consenting parent, such parent has voluntarily and knowingly consented to termination of his parental rights with respect to such child or that, with respect to any nonconsenting parent, over an extended period of time which, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, shall not be less than one year: (1) The child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare
At oral argument before this court, the petitioner conceded that the trial court made no specific finding that it had considered the financial condition of the parents.