234 Conn. 194 | Conn. | 1995
[…] If the recipient of the notice is a person described in subdivision (1) or (2) of
In the present case, it is uncontested that the petitioner voluntarily and knowingly consented to the termination of his parental rights.
General Statutes § 45a-717 (h) provides: “Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether to terminate parental rights under this section, the court shall consider and shall make written findings regarding: (1) The timeliness, nature and extent of services offered or provided to the parent and the child by an agency to facilitate the reunion of the child with the parent; (2) the terms of any applicable court order entered into and agreed upon by any individual or agency and the parent,
For a comprehensive discussion of the issue of child support enforcement policy, see H. Krause, “Child Support Reassessed: Limits of Private Responsibility and the Public Interest,” 24 Fam. L.Q., No. 1 (1990).