234 Conn. 194 | Conn. | 1995
[…] “The department of children and youth services has since been renamed the department of children and families. Public Acts 1993, No. 93-91, § 1.” In re Bruce R., supra, 34 Conn. App. 179 n.2.
General Statutes § 45a-707 (g) defines “[germination of parental rights” as “the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and his parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect the right of inheritance of the child or the religious affiliation of the child.”
General Statutes § 45a-717 (e) (1) provides: “The court may, and in any contested case shall, request the commissioner of children and families or any child-placing agency licensed by the commissioner to make an investigation and written report to it, within ninety days from the receipt of such request. The report shall indicate the physical, mental and emotional status of the child and shall contain such facts as may be relevant to determine whether the proposed termination of parental rights will be for the welfare of the child, including the physical, mental, social and financial condition of the natural parents, and any other factors which the commissioner or such agency finds relevant to determine whether the proposed termination will be for the welfare of the child.” (Emphasis added.)
Both the common law; 59 Am. Jur. 2d. § 51; and the statutory law; General Statutes § 46b-37; recognize that a parent has an obligation to support a minor child to the best of the parent’s ability. This obligation is deeply rooted in our law.