234 Conn. 194 | Conn. | 1995
[…] “General Statutes § 45a-715 (d) provides in pertinent part: ‘[E]ach consenting parent shall acknowledge such consent on a form promulgated by the office of the chief court administrator evidencing to the satisfaction of the court that the parent has voluntarily and knowingly consented to the termination of his parental rights. In re Bruce R., supra, 34 Conn. App. 179 n.1.
“The department of children and youth services has since been renamed the department of children and families. Public Acts 1993, No. 93-91, § 1.” In re Bruce R., supra, 34 Conn. App. 179 n.2.
General Statutes § 45a-707 (g) defines “[germination of parental rights” as “the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and his parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect the right of inheritance of the child or the religious affiliation of the child.”