234 Conn. 194 | Conn. | 1995
[…] What is clear, however, is that in deciding whether to grant a consensual petition to terminate parental rights, focus must be on how the child’s well-being would be affected by the loss of the consenting parent, not on the consenting parent’s desire to rid himself or herself of the unwanted obligation to support that child.
Although the legislative history and circumstances surrounding the enactment of § 45a-717 (f) are silent on the issue before the court, the legislature clearly expressed the policy that guides our determination in this case. General Statutes § 45a-706 expressly provides that § 45a-717 “shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any child for whom a petition has been filed . . . .” See Guille v. Guille, 196 Conn. 260, 266, 492 A.2d 175 (1985) (broadly construing statutes regarding parental support of minor children); Faraday v. Dube, 175 Conn. 438, 443, 399 A.2d 1262 (1978) (same).