| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | May 2, 1988
[…] (Matter of Katherine C., 122 Misc. 2d 276" court="N.Y. Fam. Ct." date_filed="1984-01-03" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/in-re-katherine-c-6204040?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6204040">122 Misc 2d 276.)

Additionally, if the evidence tends to prove that abuse of *762one child is very proximate in time to another child, such that the condition still exists, this in and of itself may indicate abuse of the second child. (Family Ct Act § 1046 [a] [i]; Matter of Cruz, 121 AD2d 901.) Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (ii) further states: "[P]roof of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a child of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent * * * shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse * * * of the parent” (emphasis added).

It is apparent to this court that the behavior of these parents placed all of their children in substantial danger of death, and four did in fact die.