In re Brooks
[…] A woman in Banks County between February 1 and February 28, 1992;
Another woman in Barrow County between June 8 and June 9, 1992;
The above-mentioned woman again in Jackson County on July 24, 1992.2

As Brooks’ own testimony reflects, many of these offenses took place in the courthouse where he was carrying out his judicial duties and involved court-related personnel.

A person commits the offense of sexual battery “when he intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b). “Intimate parts” is defined as “the primary genital area, *587anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female.” Id. at (a). Sexual battery is a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. Id. at (c); compare misdemeanor sexual offenses such as prostitution, OCGA § 16-6-9, masturbation for hire, OCGA § 16-6-16, and solicitation of sodomy of an adult, OCGA § 16-6-13 (a).