121 N.Y.S. 422 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1910
[…] On the motion coming on for argument the learned court at Special Term granted the same and appeal comes to this court.
There is no question as to the regularity of the notice of lien ; it seems to be assumed that the lienor had conformed to all of the conditions necessary to the fixing of his lien, and section 4 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33; Laws of 1909, chap. 38) provides that such “lien shall extend to "the owner’s right, title or interest in the real property and improvements existing at the time of filing the notice of lien.” There is no suggestion that Bn bin, the owner of the premises, was party to the Municipal Court action, and he. was not a "party to the motion to cancel the notice of -lien, and the mere fact that Annisli failed to establish a claim against Bronitsky in an action in the Municipal-Court does not