121 N.Y.S. 422 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1910
[…] There is no suggestion that Bn bin, the owner of the premises, was party to the Municipal Court action, and he. was not a "party to the motion to cancel the notice of -lien, and the mere fact that Annisli failed to establish a claim against Bronitsky in an action in the Municipal-Court does not necessarily show that he has not some rights under his lien as against the owner of the premises. But aside from this the statute which creates the lien provides how it may be discharged. By section 19 (as amd. by Laws of 1909, chap. 240, § 53, and Laws of 1909, chap. 427) it is provided that a “ lien other than a lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement specified in this article may be discharged as follows : * * * 3. By order of the court- vacating or canceling such lien of record, for neglect of the lienor to prosecute the same, granted pursuant. to section fifty-nine of this .chapter.” Section 59 provides': “ Before such order shall be granted a notice shall be served upon the lienor, either personally or by leaving it at
The order appealed from should be reversed, with costs.
LIibsohbeeg, P. J., Thomas, Rich and Cabe, JJ\, concurred. ■