In Re Brock
[…] For the reasons stated above, respondents are entitled to a new trial. We remand this case to the probate court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Jurisdiction is not retained.

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] US Const, Am XIV; Const 1963, art 1, § 20.

[2] The Confrontation Clause, US Const, Am VI, provides:

In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him....

[3] We note that the language of the statute allowing videotaped depositions does not appear to authorize the procedure adopted in this case. MCL 712A.17b(9); MSA 27.3178(598.17b)(9) provides that, if psychological harm would occur if the witness were to testify in court, the court may order a videotaped deposition of the child "which shall be admitted into evidence at the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness." That section also provides that "[t]he examination and cross-examination of the witness in the videotape deposition shall proceed in the same manner as permitted at the adjudication stage."