In re Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. Tires Products Liability Litigation
[…] We find that Plaintiffs have met this burden.

(a) Predominance of Common Defect Issue

All the surviving theories of relief in the Master Complaint require that Plaintiffs prove that something is wrong with the products at issue. For instance, Plaintiffs argue that Ford violated § 445.903(l)(e) of the MCPA, which prohibits “representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade ... if they are of another.” Likewise, Firestone allegedly violated § 47-18-104(a)(7) of the TCPA which prohibits exactly the same behavior.