147 F.3d 1185 | 9th Cir. | 1998
[…] That statutory language reflects Congress’ intent to define estate property in the broadest possible sense (see United States v. Whiting Pools, Inc., 462 U.S. 198, 204-05, 103 S.Ct. 2309, 76 L.Ed.2d 515 (1983)). Accordingly the right to legal services constitutes property of the debtor’s estate, which under the literal language of the Code ought to be liquidated to satisfy creditors’ claims against the estate.
Section 704(1) directs a Chapter 7 trustee to “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate ... and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest.” There is no requirement that in acting pürsuant to that statutory directive the trustee must obtain court approval before reducing the estate property to cash.