In Re Brady, Unpublished Decision (11-10-2004)
[…] {¶ 4} Catherine has appealed the trial court's decision, raising three assignments of error, all of which challenge the trial court's dismissal of her complaint. As an initial matter, we shall review the trial court's determination that Catherine is not an "interested party" under R.C. 2109.50 and is without legal standing to bring this action.

{¶ 5} R.C. 2109.50 provides in relevant part:

{¶ 6} "Upon complaint made to the probate court of the countyhaving jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate* * *, by a person interested in such trust estate * * * againstany person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyedaway or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys,chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall bycitation * * * compel the person or persons so suspected toforthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching thematter of the complaint."

{¶ 7} A proceeding that is instituted under R.C. 2109.50 is a special statutory proceeding for the discovery of concealed or embezzled assets of an estate. Rinehart v.