612 S.E.2d 328 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Here, the permanency planning hearing for S.P. was held on 13 February 2003. The trial court rendered an oral disposition in open court. The transcript from the 13 August 2003 hearing shows the trial court "absolutely remember[ed]" the order was entered prior to that date, but that the Clerk of Court failed to locate the filed order. Consequently, a subsequent dispositional order served as a "resubmitted order" was reduced to writing, signed, and entered by the trial court on 13 August 2003, over 180 days later. See In re Pittman,
B. Prejudice
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-905(a) (2003) states:
The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the disposition including the kind, duration, and the person who is responsible for carrying out the disposition and the person or agency in whom custody is vested.
(Emphasis Supplied).
Our review of the transcript from the 13 February 2003 hearing shows that the trial court failed to satisfy the particularity requirements of the statute in its oral disposition.