612 S.E.2d 328 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] A. Timeliness of Entry
Effective 1 January 2002, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-807(b) and § 7B-905(a) were revised to require that juvenile adjudication and dispositional orders shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered by the trial court no later than thirty days following completion of the hearing. 2001 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 208, § 17. We previously held that the order appealed from is a dispositional order and is final as it relates to S.P. Thus, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-905 applies. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-905(a) (2003) provides in part, "[t]he dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing...." (Emphasis supplied).
This Court addressed the timeliness issue pertaining to termination of parental rights orders in In re L.E.B. & K.T.B., ___ N.C.App. ___,