In Re Box
[…] See In re Adams, 307 B.R. 549, 553 (Bankr.N.D.Tex.2004). Under § 50(a)(6), a loan must comply with 15 separate sub-sections of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(A)-(Q). Accordingly, if any of the requirements are not met, the lien against the homestead is not valid, and the loan is treated as an unsecured extension of credit. Adams, 307 B.R. at 553 (citing Doody v. Ameriquest, 49 S.W.3d 342, 345-46 (Tex.2001)).

The only requirement contested in this matter is whether FSB's extension of credit complied with § 50(a)(6)(Q)(i). Section 50(a)(6)(Q)(i) states:

The homestead . . . shall be, and is hereby protected from the forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for . . . an extension of credit that . . . is made on condition that . . . the owner of the homestead is not required to apply the proceeds of the extension of credit to repay another debt except debt secured by the homestead or debt to another lender.

TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(i) (amended 2003). Put simply, § 50(a)(6)(Q)(i) prohibits the lender from requiring the owner of the homestead to apply the loan proceeds to pay another debt to the same lender. Id.