In Re Box
[…] Specifically, they intended to enter into a contract that required the Debtors to apply the proceeds of a home equity loan to a debt with the same lender. This action violates § 50(a)(6)(Q)(i). Accordingly, the Court concludes that the lien does not meet the requirements set out under the Texas Constitution, and therefore results only in an unsecured extension of credit. See Doody, 49 S.W.3d at 345-46.

FSB contends that, if it violated the Constitution, such a violation is excused pursuant to TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(u). This section states:

The legislature may by statute delegate one or more state agencies the power to interpret Subsections (a)(5)-(a)(7), (e)-(p), and (t), of this section. An act or omission does not violate a provision included in those subsections if the act or omission conforms to an interpretation of the provision that is: (1) in effect at the time of the act or omission; and (2) made by a state agency to which the power of interpretation is delegated as provided by this subsection or by an appellate court of this state or the United States.

Consistent with the Constitution, the Texas legislature revised Chapter 11 of the Texas Finance Code to allow the Texas Finance Commission to issue interpretations of the home equity constitutional provisions applicable to all lenders authorized to make such loans. See Tex. Fin.Code.