In re Bowers
- Reporters:
- , ,
- Before:
- Lloyd
OPINION
Plymouth Park Tax Services, LLC (“Plymouth Park”) appeals the order of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Ohio (the “Bankruptcy Court”) sustaining in part debtors Michael Allen Bowers and Margarita Ville Bowers’s (the “Debtors”) objection to Plymouth Park’s claim and overruling in part Plymouth Park’s objection to confir
STATEMENT OF ISSUES
The issue presented in this appeal is as follows: whether the Bankruptcy Court erred in determining that Ohio law set the Debtors’ chapter 13 plan interest rate on Plymouth Park’s tax lien certificate at 0.25%.
JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Bankruptcy Appellate Panel of the Sixth Circuit (“BAP”) has jurisdiction to decide Plymouth Park’s appeal of the Bankruptcy Court’s order sustaining the Debtors’ objection to Plymouth Park’s claim. The United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio has authorized appeals to the BAP, and no party has timely elected to have this appeal heard by the district court.
The Panel reviews conclusions of law, such as a bankruptcy court’s interpretation of state law, de novo. Dickson v. Countrywide Home Loans (In re Dickson),
FACTS
The Debtors owed delinquent real estate taxes to Summit County, Ohio. Summit County and several other Ohio counties sell outstanding tax obligations to investors in the form of tax lien certificates. By selling these tax lien certificates, Summit County obtains much-needed revenue. The investor purchasing a tax lien certificate obtains a lien against the taxpayer’s property and the right to pursue the taxpayer for the unpaid taxes. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. (“O.R.C.”) §§ 5721.30-43.
On November 5, 2010, Plymouth Park filed a tax lien certificate with the Summit County, Ohio, Fiscal Officer showing its purchase of the Debtors’ tax obligation for the price of $4,083.73 with a negotiated interest rate of 0.25%. This certificate states that it was offered, sold, and delivered on November 3, 2010. On October 3, 2011, Plymouth Park filed a second tax
Both certificates also state that “[t]his certificate will be canceled six years after the date of delivery pursuant to Ohio Revised Code 5721.27, unless the date is extended because of bankruptcy pursuant to O.R.C. 5721.37(A)(3)(b),” and that “[t]he purchaser of this Tax Certificate or any transferee is entitled to file a notice of intent to foreclose on this parcel within six years after the purchase of the Tax Certificate, or by the date negotiated with the county treasurer.” (Id.).
On April 17, 2012, the Summit County Fiscal Officer filed a tax lien foreclosure complaint against the Debtors. The Summit County Fiscal Officer filed this complaint “pursuant to a request for foreclosure form sent to the Fiscal Officer by Plymouth [Park].” (Stipulation, at ¶ 6). The foreclosure complaint stated that “as provided by Section 5721.38(B) of the Ohio Revised Code” the “redemption price” calculated by the Fiscal Officer was $10,585.82. (Stipulation Ex. D, at ¶ 6).
On May 10, 2012, the Debtors filed their chapter 13 plan and petition. The Debtors’ chapter 13 plan proposed to pay interest on Plymouth Park’s tax certificates at the interest rates listed on those certificates: 0.25% on the first tax certificate and 18% on the second. On May 23, 2012, Plymouth Park filed a proof of claim based on both certificates in the amount of $10,521.46, an amount that included $2,120.00 in fees and the principal balance of $7,781.19 plus 18% interest from June 1, 2012. The Debtors’ plan and Plymouth Park’s claim thus put the parties at odds: While the Debtors sought an interest rate of 0.25% on the first tax certificate and 18% on the second, Plymouth Park demanded that the Debtors pay 18% on both.
On May 23, 2012, Plymouth Park filed an objection to confirmation of the Debtors’ plan. Plymouth Park claimed that O.R.C. § 5721.38(B) entitled it to an 18% interest rate on its claim for the first tax certificate (the “Tax Certificate”). That same day, the Debtors filed an objection to Plymouth Park’s claim, demanding the 0.25% interest rate listed on the Tax Certificate and disputing the propriety of Plymouth Park’s $2,120 fee charge.
The Debtors made two arguments against this high rate. First, they argued that Plymouth Park’s claim was not a “tax claim” under
In an Order and Memorandum Opinion entered on March 22, 2013, the Bankruptcy Court agreed with Plymouth Park that Plymouth Park’s claim was a tax claim under
According to Ohio Revised Code§ 5721.38(B)(2) , the owner of the property “may redeem the parcel by paying ... interest on the certificate purchase price for each tax certificate sold respecting the parcel at the rate of eighteen per cent per year.” The debtors allege that Ohio Revised Code§ 5721.38(B) is limited to those instances where “a party redeems real estate from a certificate sale by paying cash to the county treasurer.” The debtors further allege that this redemption does not contemplate “redemption by way of periodic payments as in a chapter 13 plan.” The Court agrees. Creditor has not established, and the Court finds no support for, the contention that the negotiated interest rate does not apply. Here, the debtors are not redeeming their property as contemplated by Ohio Revised Code§ 5721.38(B) ; therefore the statute does not apply.
(Mem. Op., at 4, Case. No. 12-51549, ECF No. 51 (internal citations removed)). The Bankruptcy Court went on: “Moreover, ‘Ohio law establishes that the Creditor is entitled to the interest rate established by the tax certificate auction on the Debtor’s delinquent real estate taxes.’ ” (Id. at 4 (quoting In re Cortner,
DISCUSSION
Neither party to this appeal disputes the Bankruptcy Court’s conclusion that Plymouth Park’s claim is a tax claim under
This appeal requires that the Panel analyze the provisions of the Ohio Revised Code governing tax certificates. See generally
The Ohio Revised Code’s tax certificate provisions specifically address situations where delinquent taxpayers file for bankruptcy protection. O.R.C. § 5721.37(A)(3)(b), effective when the tax certificate was purchased on November 3, 2010, stated as follows:
If, before six years after the date a tax certificate was sold or before the date negotiated by the county treasurer, the owner of the property files a petition in bankruptcy, the county treasurer, upon being notified of the filing of the petition, shall notify the certificate holder by ordinary first-class or certified mail or by binary means of the filing of the petition. It is the obligation of the certificate holder to file a proof of claim with the bankruptcy court to protect the holder’s interest in the certificate parcel. The last day on which the certificate holder may file a notice of intent to foreclose is the later of six years after the date the tax certificate was sold or the date negotiated by the county treasurer, or one hundred eighty days after the certificate parcel is no longer property of the bankruptcy estate; however, the six-year or negotiated period being measured after the date the certificate was sold is tolled while the property owner’s bankruptcy case remains open.
The very next division of the 2010 version of O.R.C.
Applying 2010 O.R.C.
Plymouth Park argues here, just as it did before the Bankruptcy Court, that O.R.C.
Plymouth Park’s reliance on O.R.C.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Panel AFFIRMS the Bankruptcy Court’s order sustaining the Debtors’ objection to Plymouth Park’s claim.
Notes
. In its Order and Memorandum Opinion entered on March 22, 2013, the Bankruptcy Court upheld Plymouth Park’s claim to $2,000 of these fees. (Mem. Op., at 5, Bankr. Case. No. 12-51549, ECF No. 51). The fees are not an issue in this appeal.
.
. The face of the Tax Certificate clearly contemplates the potential application of O.R.C.
. The term "certificate rate of interest” is defined by the O.R.C. as "the rate of simple interest per year not to exceed eighteen per cent per year fixed ... by the county treasurer with respect to any tax certificate sold or transferred pursuant to a negotiated sale.”
. The Panel notes that the 2010 O.R.C. contains no indication that the six year period for certificate holders to initiate the foreclosure process against taxpayers somehow expires early when a notice of intent to foreclose is filed. In fact, it appears that the six year period survives the filing of a notice of intent to foreclose and the initiation of foreclosure proceedings and continues to provide important limitations on the rights of both tax certificate holders and taxpayers. For example, if a tax certificate holder files a notice of intent to foreclose but has its foreclosure action dismissed without prejudice, it can file another notice of intent to foreclose, but must do so before the six year period ends. See Lakeview Holding, L.L.C. v. DeBerry, No. 99033,
.
. The result would be no different under current law. The Ohio Legislature’s 2011 amendments to O.R.C.
. O.R.C.
[Certificate redemption price means the amount equal to the sum of the following:
(1) The certificate purchase price;
(2) Interest accrued on the certificate purchase price at the certificate rate of interest from the date on which a tax certificate is delivered through and including the day immediately preceding the day on which the certificate redemption price is paid;
(3) The fee, if any, charged by the county treasurer to the purchaser of the certificate under division (J) of section 5721.33 of the Revised Code;
(4) Any other fees charged by any county office in connection with the recording of tax certificates
O.R.C.§ 5721.30(F)