In re Marion J. BORCHERS and Wife, Robbie W. Borchers, Debtors.
[…] So ORDERED.
NOTES
[1] The $44,747.31 figure represents the sum of the current market values of eleven (11) different policies claimed as exempt by the Debtors.
[2] "[T]he `present value' of a life insurance policy, discussed in sections 42.001 and 42.002 of the Property Code, is equivalent to the `cash surrender value' or `cash value' of a life insurance policy, the term that article 21.22 of the Insurance Code uses." Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. DM-125 (1992).
[3] The Bank relies upon section 42.001(b) which states, "The following personal property is exempt from seizure and is not included in the aggregate limitations prescribed by Subsection (a): (1) current wages for personal services, except for the enforcement of court ordered child support payments; (2) professionally prescribed health aids of a debtor or a dependant of a debtor." TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 42.001(b).
[4] The Property Code says that it is personal property "as described in section 42.002" which is exempt but only to the extent that its aggregate value does not exceed $60,000. TEX.PROP. CODE ANN., § 42.001(a)(1).