In re Bonfield
[…] {¶29} Appellants argue that the domestic relations code contains other means by which parenthood is recognized beyond simply being a “natural or adoptive parent.” They point to R.C. 3111.95(A), which accords the consenting husband of a woman inseminated through nonspousal artificial insemination the status of father of the child so conceived, even though the husband has no natural or adoptive relationship to the child. They also observe that R.C. 3111.95(B) provides that a sperm donor for a nonspousal artificial insemination “shall not be treated in law or regarded as the natural father” of any child resulting from such a procedure, despite having a biological relationship with the child.

{¶ 30} Accordingly, appellants argue that a “psychological” or “second” parent should be treated as a parent under R.C. 3109.04 for purposes of entering a shared parenting agreement.