96 Ohio St. 3d 218 | Ohio | 2002
[…] See, e.g., former R.C.
{¶ 16} Appellants argue that the doctrine of in loco parentis applies to the definition of “parent” in R.C. 3109.04(A)(2), and urge the court to find that Shelly stands in loco parentis to Teri’s children for purposes of that statute. They rely on State v. Noggle, which held that a “person in loco parentis has assumed the same duties as a guardian or custodian, only not through a legal proceeding.” State v. Noggle (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 31, 33, 615 N.E.2d 1040. However, the court’s determination in Noggle was based on an analysis of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which specifically provides:
{¶ 17} “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
{¶ 18} “* * *
{¶ 19} “(5) The offender is the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis.”
{¶ 20} Thus, in contrast to R.C. 3109.04(A)(2), which uses only the word “parent” in the context of a shared parenting agreement, R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) expressly includes a person in loco parentis in defining a sexual offender.