96 Ohio St. 3d 218 | Ohio | 2002
[…] The fundamental due process right to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of one’s children has been upheld in Troxel v. Granville (2000), 530 U.S. 57, 66, 120 S.Ct. 2054, 147 L.Ed.2d 49. However, this right does not embrace the right to have all decisions recognized or approved in law. In other words, although Teri’s decision to co-parent her children with Shelly may be protected from interference by the state, Teri is not entitled to the benefit of statutes that are clearly inapplicable to such a familial arrangement.
{¶ 34} R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) provides:
{¶ 35} “(A) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code as follows:
{¶ 36} “* * *
{¶ 37} “(2) Subject to division (V) of section 2301.03 of the Revised Code, to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state.”
{¶ 38} The court of appeals held that the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction to determine the custody of the Bonfield children under R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), but that the court must exercise this jurisdiction in accordance with R.C. 3109.04. R.C. 2151.23(F)(1).