In Re Boggs
[…] Redick has been persuasive: see, for example, In re Waugh, Matter of Burns, In re Halpenny, and In re Galloway, 134 B.R. 602 (Bkrtcy., W.D.Ky.1991). These cases also rely on the mandatory language used by Congress in adding § 1326(a)(2) in 1984.

Section 1326(a) provides:

(1) Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making the *410 payments proposed by a plan within 30 days after the plan is filed.
(2) A payment made under this subsection shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title.

By its terms, § 1326(a)(2) does not pertain to funds received by a trustee after confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan. The cases finding "creditor vesting" of post-confirmation payments by implication from § 1326(a)(2) do so without citing legislative history for that proposition. Nor has the Trustee cited any legislative history.

Section 1326(c) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan.

Again, neither the cases nor the Trustee cite legislative history supporting a "creditor vesting" theory predicated on this language.