10 Conn. App. 36 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] There is ample evidence to support the court’s finding of statutory grounds for termination and its finding that termination was in the best interest of the child. None of these findings has been challenged in any claim of error on appeal. Our discussion is therefore limited to the respondent’s sole claim of error, that the court erred in not setting aside the adjudication and ordering a new trial because the respondent was not represented by counsel during the adjudicatory hearing.
The respondent claims that her right to representation was mandated by the legislature in General Statutes § 46b-136. This statute provides in pertinent part: “In any proceeding on a juvenile matter the judge before whom such proceeding is pending shall, even in the absence of a request to do so, provide an attorney to represent the child or youth, his parent or parents, guardian or other person having control of the child or youth, if such judge determines that the interests of justice so require . . . .” Further, the respondent cites Practice Book § 1045 which provides in pertinent part: “(1) The parents and the child may be represented