In re Board of Education of the Roosevelt Union Free School District
[…] The SUNY Trustees is the “charter entity” to which the Academy Charter School submitted its application. Indeed, under the statutory scheme, such an application may be submitted to any one of three charter entities, namely, the board of education of the school district within which a charter school proposes to operate (or the Chancellor in New York City), the SUNY Trustees or the Board of Regents (see, Education Law § 2851 [3]). However, the Board of Regents is “the only entity authorized to issue a charter” (Education Law § 2851 [3] [c]). Under the statutory scheme, an applicant must include in its application “[e]vidence of adequate community support for and interest in the charter school sufficient to allow the school to reach its anticipated enrollment, and an assessment of the projected programmatic and fiscal impact of the school on other public and nonpublic schools in the area” (Education Law § 2851 [2]. [q]). Here, the School District claims that the application contained insufficient evidence of community support and inaccurate representations about the financial consequénces that the Academy Charter School would have on it and its residents.