In re Board of Education of the Roosevelt Union Free School District
[…] Suffice it to say, although the statutory scheme mandates that the Board of Regents be given an opportunity to review a proposed charter entered into by another charter entity, there is no authority for the Board of Regents to actually reject or veto such charter {but see, Education Law § 2851 [3] [c]).

Rather, upon receipt of a charter, the Board of Regents has the option of approving it as proposed or returning it to the charter entity for reconsideration with written comments and recommendations {see, Education Law § 2852 [5-a]). If the Board of Regents fails to act within 60 days of this initial submission, the charter is “deemed to have been approved and issued by the [B]oard of [RJegents at the expiration of such period” (Education Law § 2852 [5-a]). If the Board of Regents returns a proposed charter with comments and recommendations, the charter can be resubmitted.1 The Board of Regents must then “review each such resubmitted proposed charter in accordance with [Education Law § 2852 (5-a)]; provided, however, that it shall be the duty of the [B]oard of [R]egents to approve and issue a proposed charter resubmitted by the charter entity * * * within thirty days of the resubmission of such proposed charter or such proposed charter shall be deemed approved and issued at the expiration of such period” (Education Law § 2852 [5-b] [emphasis supplied]).