In re Board of Education of the Roosevelt Union Free School District
[…] Serv. Commn., supra, at 443). In addition to Education Law § 1709 (33), which generally grants the School Board the power, authority and responsibility to administer the educational affairs of the District, certain aspects of the Charter Schools Act itself convince us that the Legislature did not intend to prevent a school board from challenging an administrative decision to grant a charter. First, an assessment of the projected programmatic and fiscal impact on the other public and nonpublic schools in the area of the charter school must be provided in the application (see, Education Law § 2851 [2] [q]). Moreover, the statute contains a “Notice; review and assessment” section (Education Law § 2857), which mandates that a school district be notified “[a]t each significant stage of the chartering process,” be “given an opportunity to comment on the proposed charter to the charter entity [prior to the issuance of a charter]” and be permitted to “hold a public hearing to solicit comments from the community in connection with the [issuance of the charter]” (Education Law § 2857 [1]).