In re Blumberg
[…] That attorney by affidavit sustained her as to the source of her information. The question of the power of the court was presented.

The provisions for notice of justification of the sureties are contained in section 19 of the Lien Law. The general provision is as follows: “A copy of the undertaking, with notice that the sureties will justify before the court, or a judge or justice thereof, at the time and place therein mentioned, must be served upon the lienor or his attorney, not less than five days before such time.” This contemplates personal service upon the lienor or his attorney. (Matter of Sullivan, 31 Misc. Rep. 1, and cases cited; affd., 53 App. Div. 637; Nichols N. Y. Pr. 647, and cases cited.) There is no contention that such service was made in this proceeding.