| N.Y. App. Div. | Oct 8, 1915
[…] (See Fera v. Wickham, 135 N.Y. 223" court="NY" date_filed="1892-10-04" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/fera-v--wickham-3576392?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="3576392">135 N. Y. 223, 230; Frank v. Mercantile Nat. Bank, 182 id. 264.) But chapter 360 of the Laws of 1914 amended the Debtor and Creditor Law (Consol. Laws chap. 12; Laws of 1909, chap. 17) and enacted certain new sections. The new section 13 provides inter alia: “Debts of the assignor may be proved and allowed against his estate which are * '* * (c) or founded upon an open account, or upon a contract, express or implied whether due or not due. In allowing the claims against the estate, in all cases of mutual debts or credits between the estate of the assignor and a creditor the amount shall be stated and one debt shall be set off against the other, and the balance only shall be allowed. ” We think that, as under this statute unmatured claims may be proved, they must, therefore, be subject to the right of setoff as therein provided. The logic of this proposition was pronounced sound by Cullen, Ch. J., in Frank v. Mercantile Nat. Bank (supra, 267).