631 N.W.2d 353 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] A finding is clearly erroneous if this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake. Id. at 203, 617 N.W.2d 745. We find no clear error.
Respondent's parental rights were terminated pursuant to the Adoption Code, M.C.L. § 710.21 et seq. When the parents of a child are unmarried and the mother places the child for adoption, the putative father's parental rights are determined under § 39 of the Adoption Code. This section classifies putative fathers into two groups, each having a different level of legal protection for their parental rights. MCL 710.39 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.
(2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father's ability to provide such support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child's birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA.