No. 04-97-00113-CV | Tex. App. | Nov 19, 1997
[…] Additionally, B.J. contends that the trial judge did not admonish him about his right to confront and cross-examine witnesses, or about his right not to incriminate himself. As a result, B.J. argues that his plea was defective. Because he was not properly admonished, B.J. maintains that the trial court’s commitment order must be reversed.

The Texas Family Code directs the trial court to admonish a juvenile prior to taking the child’s plea during an adjudication hearing. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 54.03(b) (Vernon 1996) (specifying admonishments for juvenile adjudication hearings). Specifically, the Family Code requires the trial court to explain to the child:

(1) the allegations against the child;
(2) the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding;
(3) the child’s privilege against self-incrimination;
(4) the child’s right to trial and to confrontation of witnesses;
(5) the child’s right to representation by an attorney if he is not already represented; and
(6) the child’s right to trial by jury.

Id. These admonitions are mandatory to protect juveniles by ensuring they understand the nature of judicial proceedings against them. See In the Matter of J.D.C., 917 S.W.2d 385" court="Tex.