143 N.H. 83 | N.H. | 1998
[…] In re Ryan G., 142 N.H. 643, 645, 707 A.2d 134, 136 (1998) (quotation and ellipses omitted). If the finding of public necessity for the taking of the petitioners’ property “rests on legitimate grounds or is not so lacking in reason that it constitutes an abuse of discretion, we will not tamper with it.” Id. (quotation omitted).
As the commissioners correctly contend, public policy encourages voluntary acquisitions from landowners before conducting involuntary condemnation proceedings. See RSA 371:1 (1995); RSA 423:3; RSA 498-A:4, 1(a) (1997). If the parties do not agree, as in the present case, RSA 423:3 governs the process by which an extraterritorial taking may occur. It provides:
Whenever a town finds it necessary to acquire land for the purposes hereof beyond its boundaries and is unable to acquire it for a reasonable price by purchase or lease, the town may institute eminent domain proceedings by petition to the county commissioners, and the procedure followed by the commissioners as respects notice, assessment and payment of damages, entry and appeal shall, so far as applicable, be the same as that prescribed for the public*86 utilities commission in the case of taking land by a public utility as provided in RSA 371:1-13, inclusive.
As required by statute, we next examine RSA 371:1-:13, which provides the framework for a public utility to acquire property or rights.