79 B.R. 736 | Bankr. E.D. Tenn. | 1987
[…] The court approved their employment.
After First Valley objected to the employment by Carlos Smith and his law firm, the debtor filed an amended application to employ them only for the special purpose of pursuing the state court suit against First Valley. The state court suit has been removed to this court. First Valley also objects to the employment of Carlos Smith and his law firm as special counsel.
Bankruptcy Code § 1107(a) makes the debtor as debtor-in-possession subject to the general rules of the Code as to hiring attorneys for the bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1107(a). In particular, Bankruptcy Code § 327(a) provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.
(b) If the trustee is authorized to operate the business of the debtor under section 721, 1202, or 1108 of this title, and if the debtor has regularly employed attorneys, accountants, or other professional persons on salary, the trustee may retain or replace such professional persons if *738 necessary in the operation of such business.
(c) In a case under chapter 7, 12, or 11 of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person's employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor or the United States trustee, in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest.
(d) The court may authorize the trustee to act as attorney or accountant for the estate if such authorization is in the best interest of the estate.
(e) The trustee, with the court's approval, may employ, for a specified special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting the case, an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.
(f) The trustee may not employ a person that has served as an examiner in the case.
11 U.S.C. § 327.
Bankruptcy Code § 101(13) defines disinterested person:
(13) "disinterested person" means person that
(A) is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider;
(B) is not and was not an investment banker for any outstanding security of the debtor;