In re Sara K. BERRY, Hebra A. Berry, a/k/a H.A. Berry, and Buddy Berry.
[…] Based thereon I find that the property was voluntarily transferred prior to bankruptcy by force of the assignments by Hebra A. Berry to Republic National Bank and Dallas D. Ball, P.A. and thus is neither property of the debtor nor property of the bankrupt estate to which an exemption could be claimed unless the transfer could be avoided.

In this posture, 11 United States Code, Section 522 provides as follows:

(h) The debtor may avoid a transfer of property of the debtor or recover a setoff to the extent that the debtor could have exempted such property under subsection (g)(1) of this section if the trustee had avoided such transfer, if —
(1) such transfer is avoidable by the trustee under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title or recoverable by the trustee under section 553 of this title; and
(2) the trustee does not attempt to avoid such transfer.

By reference back to subsection (g)(1) the extent that the debtor might avoid a transfer of property is stated in subsection (g) as follows:

Notwithstanding sections 550 and 551 of this title, the debtor may exempt under subsection (b) of this section property that the trustee recovers under section 510(c)(2), 542, 543, 550, 551, or 553 of this title, to the extent that the debtor could have exempted such property under subsection (b) of this section if such property had not been transferred, if —
(1)(A) such transfer was not a voluntary transfer of such property by the debtor; and
(B) the debtor did not conceal such property; or
(2) the debtor could have avoided such transfer under subsection (f)(2) of this section.

It is apparent then that in order for the debtor to reach the property claimed to be *515 exempt, the transfer to be avoided must be an involuntary one or a transfer that could have been avoided under subsection (f)(2) of Section 522.

Subsection (f) of Section 522 provides as follows:

(f) Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is —
(1) a judicial lien; or
(2) a nonpossessory, nonpurchase-money security interest in any —
(A) household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, musical instruments, or jewelry that are held primarily for the personal family, or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
(B) implements, professional books, or tools, of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor; or
(C) professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.