In re Sara K. BERRY, Hebra A. Berry, a/k/a H.A. Berry, and Buddy Berry.
[…] The Debtors have stated in their claim for property exemption at Schedule B(4) a claim for exemption stated as follows:

Hebra A. Berry receives a disability check monthly in the amount of $664.31 from Ciba-Geigy Corporation. One-third of this amount has been assigned to Dallas Ball for legal expenses, and the remaining two-thirds has been assigned to Republic National Bank for the repayment of a loan. Debtors wish to set aside these assignments.

It is claimed by the Debtors that the property is exempt under the provisions of 11 United States Code, Section 522(d)(10)(C) — "The debtor's right to receive — (C) a disability, illness, or unemployment benefit. . . ." — or 11 United States Code, Section 522(d)(11)(E) — "The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to — a payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor."

Republic National Bank claims a prior right to $442.90 of the monthly payment as security for the repayment of indebtedness owing to it by the debtor Hebra A. Berry as scheduled in the petition and schedules in bankruptcy.