112 F. Supp. 837 | E.D.N.Y | 1953
[…] “Title 8, § 1426. Citizenship denied alien relieved of service in armed forces because of alienage; conclusiveness of records
“(a) Notwithstanding ' the' provisions of section 405(b) of this Act, any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service o.n such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States. “(b) The records of the Selective Service System or of . the National Military Establishment shall be conclusive as to whether an alien was relieved or discharged from such liability for training or service because he was an alien. June 27, 1952, c. 477, Title III, ch. 2, § 315, 66 Stat. 242.”