In re Beiny
[…] As the cancellation of Wiener’s deposition demonstrates with consummate clarity, Sullivan & Cromwell’s real interest was in obtaining the Greenbaum files. Although Sullivan & Cromwell professes to know of no rule preventing it from using an attorney’s subpoena, as it did, to compel the clandestine production of documents from a nonparty who is not to be deposed, the law is otherwise. CPLR 3120 (b) sets forth the proper procedure for obtaining discovery and production without deposition from a nonparty:

"Rule 3120. Discovery and production of documents and things for inspection, testing, copying or photographing * * *
"(b) As against non-party. A person not a party may be directed by order to do whatever a party may be directed to do under subdivision (a).