In re Beiny
[…] If any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed.”

There can be no question that Sullivan & Cromwell did not properly obtain the Greenbaum firm’s files on the Weinbergs. Where, as here, discovery is conducted as against a nonparty, adverse parties must be afforded notice. If the discovery is to be by means of deposition, notice must be given pursuant to CPLR 3107: "A party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each party twenty days’ notice, unless the court orders otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) Clearly, petitioner’s counsel failed to abide by this very basic rule when it served the March 8, 1985 combined notice of deposition and subpoena duces tecum upon the Greenbaum liquidator without notice to the Trustee.