In re Beiny
[…] In view of the "finite” number of documents involved, and the relatively small amount of information they contained, the Surrogate ventured the Trustee’s interests would be adequately protected by suppression.

The Trustee appealed from the Surrogate’s orders insofar as they denied disqualification, and petitioner cross-appealed as to the grant of that part of the Trustee’s motion requesting suppression.

Initially, we agree with the Surrogate that suppression was appropriate in the circumstances here obtaining. CPLR 3103 (c) provides: "Suppression of information improperly obtained. If any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed.”

There can be no question that Sullivan & Cromwell did not properly obtain the Greenbaum firm’s files on the Weinbergs. Where, as here, discovery is conducted as against a nonparty, adverse parties must be afforded notice.