No. 10-99-003-CR | Tex. App. | Feb 10, 1999
[…] OPINION

PER CURIAM.

Relator Stephen Marty Behee seeks a writ of mandamus directing the Honorable James E. Morgan to vacate his order terminating appointed counsel in a criminal case. We conclude that Behee is entitled to the relief sought and conditionally grant the writ.

BACKGROUND

Behee was arrested August 11, 1998, on a charge of aggravated sexual assault. His bond was set at $50,000. On September 30, Behee filed an affidavit of indigency and requested an appointed attorney. On that day, Respondent entered an order appointing Tony Silas. The order tracked the statutory language of article 26.04(a) that the appointed attorney “shall represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other counsel.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04(a) (Vernon 1989).

On October 8, Silas filed an application for writ of habeas corpus seeking reduction of Behee’s bond.