No. 10-99-003-CR | Tex. App. | Feb 10, 1999
[…] Crim. App." date_filed="1989-09-27" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/stearnes-v-clinton-2412821?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2412821">780 S.W.2d 216, 225 (Tex.Crim.App.1989); Stotts v. Wisser, 894 S.W.2d 366" court="Tex. Crim. App." date_filed="1995-03-08" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/stotts-v-wisser-1688341?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1688341">894 S.W.2d 366, 367 (Tex.Crim.App.1995) (replacing appointed trial counsel on appeal over objection).

Article 24.06 provides for the appointment of counsel for indigent defendants. Tex. Code Ceim. Proc. ANN. art. 26.04 (Vernon 1989). When the court determines a defendant is indigent, the court “shall appoint” an attorney to defend him. Id. art. 26.04(a). An attorney so appointed “shall represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other counsel.” Id.

In determining whether a defendant is indigent, the court may consider many factors. Id. art. 26.04(b). The court may not, however, deny appointment of counsel “solely because the defendant has posted or is capable of posting bail.” Id. If there is a material change in the defendant’s circumstances after the indigency determination, the defendant, his counsel, or the prosecutor may move for reconsideration of the determination. Id. art. 26.04(e).