In re Beauregard
[…] Monadnock appeals the court’s order, arguing that it erred by directing an agent to convey the property to the Town because, under RSA 195:6,1 (1999), the property properly belongs to Monadnock. The petitioners, on the other hand, argue that RSA 195:16-c, alone, governs this dispute. For the reasons that follow, we agree with Monadnock.

In 1963 the legislature enacted comprehensive legislation designed to revise and simplify the procedures that create cooperative school districts. See N.H.S. JOUR. 794 (1963). As part of that simplification, the legislature enacted RSA 195:6,1, which now states:

Whenever a cooperative school district assumes all the functions of a pre-existing district, it shall also assume the outstanding indebtedness and obligations thereof as of the date of operating responsibility; and on such date of operating responsibility the pre-existing districts shall be deemed dissolved, and any and all assets, property and records thereof not previously disposed of shall vest in the cooperative school district, unless otherwise provided in the articles of agreement or existing arrangements.

The legislature also enacted RSA 195:16-c, which now states: