In re Beauregard
[…] Similarly, RSA 195:6, I, was designed to provide a remedy for the situation in which a school district has dissolved, but, for some reason, had not previously disposed of any and all assets, property and records. We find that both RSA 195:16-c and RSA 195:6, I, merely provide remedies that simplify the procedures for creating cooperative school districts, and remedy defects in the pre-existing law. Neither RSA 195:6,1, nor RSA 195:16-c evinces a legislative intent for prospective application. We note, by contrast, that in RSA 195:18 (Supp. 1963), enacted in the same legislation as RSA 195:6,1, and RSA 195:16-c, see Laws 1963, ch. 258, the legislature expressed its intent for prospective application by stating, “After June 30,1963, cooperative school districts shall be organized solely in accordance with the following procedure,” and entitling the section, “Cooperative School Districts Hereafter Formed.” Thus, we conclude that RSA 195:6, I, and RSA 195:16-c are remedial in nature and, absent legislative intent to the contrary, apply retroactively.