In re B.D., Appellant.
[…] Id. at 311-12 (emphasis added; internal citations omitted). Appellant argues R.G. considered only whether the trial court had jurisdiction, which he concedes exists here. However, as the above quotation indicates, the R.G. Court also considered the adequacy of the showing of notice. Although in R.G. the record contained an order that notice be sent, we nonetheless find it controlling here.[7]
Appellant next argues that R.G. was wrongly decided because it did not require the State affirmatively to show he received notice. Appellant cites no authority holding section 54.11 places this burden on the State. Rather, he analogizes to Family Code section 53.06, which provides, "The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to ... the child named in the petition...." TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 53.06 (Vernon 1996). He also relies on the case law interpreting section 53.06, which requires the State affirmatively to show the juvenile received service of summons for jurisdiction to vest in the juvenile court.