In re B.D., Appellant.
[…] App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. denied). The appellant had argued the State had to prove he received notice of the hearing, but the record showed (1) the State requested notice be sent to all interested parties, (2) the judge ordered that notice be sent, and (3) all interested parties were present for the hearing. Id. We first held that the trial court had jurisdiction over appellant by virtue of another statute.[6] We then held as follows:
As to appellant's general complaint about the adequacy of the notice of the hearing, Section 54.11(b) of the Family Code provides: "The court shall notify the following of the time and place of the hearing: (1) the person to be transferred or released under supervision." The record reflects the following: In its motion for a release and transfer hearing, the State requested that appellant receive "proper notification as required by law"; the trial court ordered that appellant (as well as appellant's legal custodian, parents, and the mother of the complainant)