In re Barsky
[…] Section 81.29 (e) of the Mental Hygiene Law provides: "Nothing in this article shall be construed either to prohibit a court from granting, or to authorize a court to grant, to any person the power to give consent for the withholding or withdrawal of life sustaining treatment, including artificial nutrition and hydration. When used in this article, life sustaining treatment means medical treatment which is sustaining life functions and without which, according to reasonable medical judgment, that patient will die within a relatively short time period.”