In re Barsky
[…] The order granted on February 18, 1994 (which is erroneously dated Feb. 18, 1993) appointing Morrey Barsky as the guardian for Virginia E. Kyle is not explicit in the detail of the powers granted, but such order reflects the intention to appoint Morrey Barsky as the guardian for the property management and personal needs of Virginia E. Kyle, with such personal needs powers to broadly include those set forth in section 81.22 (a) (8) of the Mental Hygiene Law, to wit, the power to: "consent to or refuse generally accepted routine or major medical or dental treatment; the guardian shall make treatment decisions consistent with the findings under section 81.15 of [the Mental Hygiene Law] and in accordance with the patient’s wishes, including the patient’s religious and moral *177beliefs, or if the patient’s wishes are not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, in accordance with the person’s best interests, including a consideration of the dignity and uniqueness of every person, the possibility and extent of preserving the person’s life, the preservation, improvement or restoration of the person’s health or functioning, the relief of the person’s suffering, the adverse side effects associated with the treatment, and any less intrusive alternative treatments, and such other concerns and values as a reasonable person in the incapacitated person’s circumstances would wish to consider.”