80 Ohio Law. Abs. 488 | Oh. Prob. Ct., Miami | 1958
[…] The Court finds from the evidence that on the 2nd day of July, 1953, Warnah A. Holeton and Charlotta Belle Hiegel made application to the Probate Court of Miami County, Ohio, requesting that a guardian be appointed for Catherine Barr, because of advanced age and physical disability.
That the said Catherine Barr, in writing, made choice of James H. DeWeese as guardian and respectfully petitioned the Court to appoint him as such guardian.
Sec. 2111.02 R. C., reads in part:
"When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or an application______shall appoint a guardian_______
“If a person is incompetent due to physical disability, the consent of the incompetent must first be obtained before the appointment of a guardian for him.”