Appeals, Nos., 1343 and 1401 C.D. 1977 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Jun 20, 1979
[…] Tlie board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any license to a new location if, in the board’s opinion, such new license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place to be licensed. . . .

Section 464 of the Code, 47 P.S. §4-464.

Section 464 provides in pertinent part:

Any applicant who has appeared before the board or any agent thereof at any hearing, as above provided, who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to issue any such license or to renew or transfer any such license may appeal, or any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground located within three hundred feet of the premises applied for, aggrieved by the action of. the board in granting the issuance of any such license or the transfer of any such license, may take an appeal limited to the question of such grievance, ... to the court of quarter sessions of the county in which the premises applied for is located or the county court of Allegheny County. . . . The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved. ...

At the de novo hearing before Judge William W. Lipsitt the Cloverly Heights Ohurch of God also presented evidence which established :

(1) That the Church was within 300 feet of the premises proposed to be licensed.
(2) That the Church observed a position of temperance.