Appeals, Nos., 1343 and 1401 C.D. 1977 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Jun 20, 1979
[…] *452Accordingly, we

Order

And Now, this 20th day of June, 1979, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County sustaining the appeal of the Cloverly Heights Church of God and denying the transfer of the retail dispenser eating place license to the premises of Guiseppe and Antonio Barone is vacated. The order of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board dated April 20, 1977, approving the transfer of the retail dispenser eating place license is reinstated.

Section 432 of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-432(d).

Section 432(d) of the Code provides in pertinent part:

(d) The board shall, in its discretion, grant or refuse any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new license or transfer is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board, or if such new license or transfer is applied for a place where the principal business conducted is the *449sale of liquid fuels and oil. Tlie board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any license to a new location if, in the board’s opinion, such new license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place to be licensed. . . .

Section 464 of the Code, 47 P.S. §4-464.

Section 464 provides in pertinent part:

Any applicant who has appeared before the board or any agent thereof at any hearing, as above provided, who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to issue any such license or to renew or transfer any such license may appeal, or any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground located within three hundred feet of the premises applied for, aggrieved by the action of. the board in granting the issuance of any such license or the transfer of any such license, may take an appeal limited to the question of such grievance, ... to the court of quarter sessions of the county in which the premises applied for is located or the county court of Allegheny County. . . . The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact,