In Re Bamberg Ehrhardt School Bd.
[…] It reversed the County Board's certification of Seigler as the winner and remanded the matter for a total machine retrieval to be conducted in compliance with § 7-13-1890. Petitioner sought review in this Court.

ISSUES

1. Does the record indicate Seigler's protest was not timely filed?
2. Do statutory violations require this election be set aside?

DISCUSSION

1. Timeliness of protest

Petitioner contends Seigler's protest to the County Board was not timely filed as required by S.C.Code Ann. § 7-17-30 (Supp.1999) which provides:

Any protest or contest must be filed in writing with the chairman of the [county] board ... by noon Wednesday following the day of the declaration by the board of the result of the election.

This issue is without merit.

First, petitioner never raised this time-bar issue below. Although a protest that is not timely is barred, Sims v. Ham, 275 S.C. 369, 271 S.E.2d 316 (1980), a time bar does not raise the issue of subject matter jurisdiction and is waived by the failure to raise it.