In re Baby Girl S.
[…] Because Wesley (supra) was a criminal case, before the DNA results could be admitted into evidence, Judge Harris was required to hold a hearing on the test’s reliability and general acceptance in the scientific community (Frye v United States, 293 F 1013; People v Middleton, 54 NY2d 42). But there is no such requirement in a paternity trial, where a statute specifically provides for the admission into evidence of blood genetic marker tests. Subdivision (a) of section 532 of the Family Court Act provides that the court on its own motion "shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more blood genetic marker tests * * * by a laboratory duly approved for this purpose by the commissioner of health * * * The results of any such blood genetic marker test * * * may be received in evidence to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father of the child” (emphasis added).

As mentioned earlier, the court is aware that the use of the DNA probe in a paternity case has not been the subject of judicial comment in this State. In the past, the only tests available to litigants were the HLA and the other blood genetic marker tests mentioned above.