In re Baby Girl P.
[…] Interpreting the statute to require that the affidavit be filed with the court or that the father’s identity be known by the court, the adoptive parents or their attorney prior to the mother consenting to the adoption is consistent with sections (c) and (d), both of which provide a specific time period during which a father can act to protect his interests in the child. For example, in section (c), the father can preserve his rights by filing a notice of his paternity claim with the office of child support enforcement. RSA 170-B:5-a, 1(c). “The notice form may be filed prior to the birth of the *778child but must be filed prior to ... the mother consenting to an adoption ____Failure to file the notice prior to this time shall bar the alleged father from thereafter bringing an action to establish his paternity of the child ----”,RSA 170-B:5-a, 1(c) (emphasis added). Similarly, in section (d), a putative.father protects his rights by “openly living with the child or the child’s mother and providing financial support to the mother or child at the time, any action under this chapter is initiated and who is holding himself out to be the child’s father prior to ... the mother consenting to an adoption____” RSA 170-B:5-a, 1(d).

Thus, sections (c) and (d) of the statute explicitly provide that the moment the mother consents to the adoption serves as the cutoff point, after which the putative father is barred from asserting his parental rights.