In Re B. Cohen and Sons Caterers, Inc.
[…] The debtor objected to the proof of claim of the appellant and the Bankruptcy Court denied the claim administrative status.

Appellant cites Reading Co. v. Brown, 391 U.S. 471, 88 S. Ct. 1759, 20 L. Ed. 2d 751 (1968) and a line of cases following it in support of its request for administrative status. In these cases, courts have created categories of costs that are entitled to administrative-expense status as "actual, necessary" costs of preserving the estate even though these costs do not confer an actual benefit on the estate. In re N.P. Mining Co., Inc., 963 F.2d 1449 (11th Cir.1992).

Section 503(b) reads in part:

After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed, administrative expenses, . . . including — (1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case. . . .

"One policy behind this section is `to facilitate the rehabilitation of insolvent businesses by encouraging third parties to provide those businesses with necessary goods and services.'" In re N.P. Mining Co., at 1453, United Trucking Serv., Inc. v. Trailer Rental Co., Inc.