In re Arbitration between Bevona & Superior Maintenance Co.
[…] While the denial of respondent’s request by the arbitrator, without more, does not constitute "misconduct” so as to warrant vacating his award pursuant to CPLR 7511 (Matter of Griffin v Ayash, 125 AD2d 226, 227 [award rendered on written submissions]), it is clear that the denial of respondent’s request for adjournment in this matter resulted in the failure to "hear pertinent and material evidence” (Matter of Professional Staff Congress/City Univ. v Board of Higher Educ., 39 NY2d 319, 323; Matter of Cox [Mitchell], 188 AD2d 915, 917). CPLR 7506 (c) provides, "Notwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to appear, the arbitrator may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced.” Although both parties had already presented substantial evidence, the arbitrator rendered a default award and labelled it as such (compare, Matter of Herskovitz [Kaye Assocs.], 170 AD2d 272, 275, lv dismissed 78 NY2d 899 [award rendered on "all 'the evidence presented, and the evidence proposed