In Re Application of Knight
[…] No. 75-101.

Colorado Court of Appeals, Div. III.

June 24, 1975.

*1086 Walter Knight, pro se.

Selected for Official Publication.

STERNBERG, Judge.

Walter Knight, an inmate of the State Prison, petitioned the district court to change his name to Sundiata Simba. His reasons were "to acknowledge the heritage of [his] past, and to fortify [his] acceptance of [his] religious beliefs as required by [his] faith." Nine months later, the request was denied. We reverse.

The statute under which the petition was filed, § 13-15-101, C.R.S.1973, provides that the court must approve the change of name if it is "satisfied that the desired change would be proper, and not detrimental to the interests of any other person." Here, the court held that the change would not be "proper" because Knight has a lengthy criminal record, is incarcerated, and an F.B.I. "rap" sheet is extant which lists him under his present name.