In re Appeal to Commonwealth Court
[…] At the time of Pesante’s application, Sheffield Township had a legal quota of one retail liquor license, as was mandated by the terms of Section 461(a) of the Liquor Code (Code).1 There were two existing restaurant liquor licenses, which counted against the Township’s quota. In addition, there were three hotel liquor licenses, one club license, and one club retail dispenser license: none of which counted against the quota.

Although the municipality’s quota was already exceeded, Mr. Pesante based his application on Section 461(b) of the Code,2 which provides that: “The [B] oard shall have the power to increase the number of licenses in any such municipality which in the opinion of the [B]oard is located within a resort area.” (Emphasis added.)

At a hearing before the Board, Pesante presented testimonial and epistolary evidence intended to support his contention that Sheffield Township is a resort *245area, and that there is an actual need for the type of licensed establishment he proposed.