90 Pa. Commw. 539 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] Neither party disputes the fact that the residency requirement as contained in the 1980-81 agreement was thereby made part of the 1982-83 award.
Section 644 of The First Class Township Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person employed in any police or fire force of any township shall be suspended, removed or reduced in rank except for the following reasons: ... (4) inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, disobedience of orders, or conduct unbecoming an officer; . . . .”
As amended, added by Section 20 of the Act of May 27, 1949, P.L. 1955, 53 P.S. §55639. Section 639 of the First Class Township Code states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioners may, at their option, accept applications from non-residents of the township and may, by ordinance, require non-resident potieemen and. firemen to become residents of the township after appointment to such positions.”