178 Vt. 628 | Vt. | 2005
[…] See 24 V.S.A. § 4463(b) (invalidating approved plats that are not recorded in the city land records) (formerly § 4416). After reviewing the arguments of both parties regarding the validity of the unrecorded plan, the differences between the plans have not been shown to have any bearing on the areas at issue in this case. Therefore, our analysis proceeds according to the development that was approved by the City’s decision dated March 12,1996.
24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(2) provides that an interested person may mean, among other things, “[t]he municipality that has a plan or a bylaw at issue in an appeal.”
If the City has a separate approval process for parking spaces, it was not shown below.