In re Appeal of Improved Benevolent Protective Order of Elks of the World, Summit Lodge No. 115
[…] After a hearing at which the Lodge presented evidence, the Board refused to grant the license, finding inter alia that the premises proposed to be licensed were located within 300 feet of the Payette County Housing Authority (Authority) public playground. An appeal by the Lodge to the Court of Common Pleas was sustained, that court find*528ing that the Authority had indicated that it had no objection to the granting of the license, even though the Lodge was located within 300 feet of the Authority’s public playground. This appeal followed.

Section 404 of the Liquor Code1, 47 P.S. §4-404, allows the Board in its discretion to refuse to grant a license “if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground(Emphasis added.)