55 Pa. Commw. 59 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] The Board contends that the lower court erred in not finding that the appellee’s shopping center application had been withdrawn at the time of the alternate proposal for a restaurant use and that therefore it was not required to act upon the shopping center application in accordance with Section 508 of the Code.
Accordingly, we will enter the following
Order
And Now, December 2,1980, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County dated January 30, 1978, and docketed at No. 8969 of 1977 is affirmed.
Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S, §10508.
Section 508 of the Code, 53 P.S. §10508, then provided:
All applications for approval of a plat . . . shall be acted upon by the governing body or the planning agency within such time limits as may be fixed in the subdivision and land development ordinance but the governing body or the planning agency shall render its decision and communicate it to the applicant not later than ninety days after such application is filed.
*62 (1) The decision of the governing body or the planning agency shall be in writing and shall be communicated to the applicant personally or mailed to him at his last known address not later than five days following the decision ;
(2) -When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon;
(3) Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed am, approval of the application in terms as presented unless the applicant has agreed in writing to- an extension of time ... in which ease, failure to meet the extended time ... shall have like effect. (Emphasis added.)