78 Pa. Commw. 346 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] A disembodied date on the notice, as in this case, without any indication that it is the mailing date, is no more informative than a date appearing on a transmittal letter.
Accordingly, we must reverse the order below quashing the appeal for untimely filing, and remand for further proceedings.
Order
Now, November 15, 1983, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County dated November 1,1982, is reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Jurisdiction relinquished.
Section 5571(b) provides:
(b) Other courts. — Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c), an, appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is talsen, in the ease of an interlocutory or final order.
Because the court would have no subject matter jurisdiction if the appeal were filed untimely, the trial judge correctly raised this issue sua sponte. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Weaver, 51 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 70, 414 A.2d 144 (1980).