In re Appeal of Davis
[…] The Municipalities Planning Code vests sole zoning jurisdiction in the local government in which the property is located, and that jurisdiction simply cannot be waived or stipulated away. The problem here is that it has not yet been properly determined in which township, Providence or Drumore, the Davis’ property is located.

Both Providence and Drumore are townships of the Second Class as defined by the Second Class Township Code (Code).3 Section 302 of the Code provides in relevant part:

The courts of quarter sessions may, upon the presentation of a petition, ...; (b) cause the lines or boundaries of townships to be ascertained and established; and (c) ascertain and establish disputed lines and boundaries between two or more townships ....

53 P.S. § 65302. Pursuant to this section, it is up to the court of common pleas to determine whether the Davis’ property is located in Providence or Drumore. Hartzfeld v. Snyder Township School District, 403 Pa. 632, 170 A.2d 355 (1961).