73 Pa. Commw. 336 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] The court nevertheless concluded that the denial of the transfer application was arbitrary and capricious because the Board did not explain how the proposed site would differ from other licensed establishments in the area which are also located within the 200 and 300 foot restrictive zones. The court’s ruling on this issue constituted clear error.
Section 404 of the Liquor Code (Code)
Section 464 of the Code, 47 P.S. §4-464 provides that on appeal to the court of common pleas, “[t]he court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved. ...” It is well settled, however, that Section 464 does not permit the court to substitute its discretion for that of the° Board. The Board may be reversed only where there has been a clear abuse of discretion or where new facts varying from those accepted by the Board are found by the court.