424 So. 2d 1040 | La. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] L.S.A.-C.C.P. art. 927 allows the appellate court to notice on its own motion the peremptory exception of no right of action. It being so noticed, we dismiss that portion of the appeal.
For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the Civil Service Commission is vacated to the extent that it declares L.S.A.-R.S. 42:1451 unconstitutional. Further, we dismiss the appeal insofar as it concerns the reprimand of Merlin Brisset dated February 1, 1980. All costs for which it is liable are to be borne by appellee.
VACATED IN PART AND DISMISSED IN PART.
. L.S.A.-R.S. 42:1451:
“Action overruled; attorneys’ fees
“In any appeal under Article X Section 8 of the constitution by an employee in the classified state civil service to overturn any action by the department or agency employing him in which the decision to take the action is overruled and such decision is found to be unreasonable, the Civil Service Commission shall order the department or agency to pay reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the employee in appealing the action.”