In re Appeal No. 507
[…] And this would add just so much to the resources of those who might find vexatious delays advantageous, and would multiply appeals in criminal cases, often when acquittals, in the end, would render them profitless.” Id. at 434.

However viewed, there is no finality of proceedings in the instant case. The order denying waiver does not comply with the statutory prerequisite for appeal in Md. Code, Cts. Art., § 12-301:

“Except as provided in § 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or *445criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended.” (emphasis added).

Nor is there any pertinent exception in Md. Code, Cts. Art., § 12-303, permitting certain interlocutory orders to be appealed immediately; and, with exceptions such as those noted in State Department of Assessments and Taxation v. Clark, 34 Md.