In re Appeal in the Morrison Single County Ditch No. 1330
[…] This court stated in In re Appeal in the Joint Cty. Ditch No. 1 (1930), 122 Ohio St. 226, 236, that an assessment disproportionate to the benefit received was in effect an unconstitutional taking of private property. R.C. 6131.15 states, in pertinent part, that “* * * [t]he county engineer, in making his estimate of the amount to be assessed * * * shall levy the assessments according to benefits. Each tract of land * * * affected by an improvement * * * shall be assessed in the proportion that each is *15benefited by the improvement, as ‘benefit’ and ‘improvement’ are defined in section 6131.01 of the Revised Code, and not otherwise.”

R.C. 6131.01(F) defines “benefits” as advantages to land and owners and provides that “* * * [f]actors relevant to whether such advantages result include:

“(1) The watershed or entire land area drained or affected by the improvement;

“(2) The total volume of water draining into or through the improvement and the amount of water contributed by each land owner;

“(3) The use to be made of the improvement by any owner * *